bead jewelry beads beadparty BeadforLife Logo BeadforLife Facebook Twitter beadforLife Blog
martha Stewart television
Join Our BeadCircle

Zip

Buy Now!
Peppermint Lip Balm
Shea Butter Soap
Shea Nilotica

 

Qualities of BeadforLife® Shea Butter Products

We are excited to introduce BeadforLife's premium shea butter which is from the Vitellaria Nilotica tree, a sub species which grows across Northern Uganda. Shea Nilotica is relatively new in the cosmetic market, a rare product with an incredible moisturizing ability. 

Shea butter Nilotica is ideal for dry and weathered skin and lips or as an over all body butter. It is a significantly different ingredient than West African shea butter and preferred in the cosmetic industry.  


Attributes of BeadforLife® Shea Butter Nilotica

  • All purpose superb moisturizer for the skin and lips
  • Rich in olien (oils) and vitamins A, E & F
  • Certified organic by IMO, meeting USDA and European standards.
  • Almost odorless with a slight sweet nutty aroma
  • Creamy texture, easy to use in formulations or directly on skin
  •  Melts at skin temperature making it super absorbing
  • High in unsaponifiables, antioxidant, and cinnamic acid
  • Forms a natural barrier
  • Cold pressed preserving all of the natural goodness
  • No chemical extraction
  • 100% pure and natural

A Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) is available on request as is our Organic Certification.
Contact shea@beadforlife.org

A comparison between East African and West African Shea Butter

All pure, unrefined shea butter has remarkable moisturizing and healing properties, but shea butter produced in East Africa is generally more desirable for cosmetic and pharmaceutical use than West African shea butter.

The differences between the two begin with the trees from which the butter is harvested. The shea tree (also known as the karite tree and by many other local names) grows in the dry Savannah regions of Africa, stretching across the continent from Senegal in the west, to Sudan in the east. The main species is Vitellaria paradoxa and it is from this tree that West African shea butter is made. East African shea butter comes from a subspecies, Vitellaria nilotica that grows in Northern Uganda and Southern Sudan.

After the shea butter has been extracted from the nut-like seeds using traditional, labor intensive methods, other differences become noticeable. The natural, nutty scent of East African shea butter is lighter and slightly sweeter than the West African variety. Once the butter is absorbed into the skin, the scent fades and is often undetectable. East African shea butter is creamier and softer at room temperature so it is easier to apply and sinks into the skin more readily. The unique fatty acid profile of East African shea butter helps the skin to retain its elasticity more efficiently.

The main problem with East African shea butter for suppliers and consumers is its scarcity. West African countries produce far more shea butter than East Africa, and past civil wars and unrest in the region drastically reduced both production and trade. Over the last few years, however, refugees have been returning to Northern Uganda and shea butter production has become an important source of income for the women who are rebuilding their lives there. 

Shea Butter has amazing natural protective and skin healing properties which take it realms beyond any other moisturizing product. Products using pure, unrefined East African Shea Butter are much softer and more delicately scented than its West African counterpart.

Written by Tausi Signature, a producers of shea products

 
 
 
© 2004-2011 BeadforLife   BeadforLife Photographer: Charles Steinberg web design: Ladybird Communications